Freephone0800 731 7594
Recently viewed courses
You haven't viewed any courses yet!
Freephone0800 731 7594
Live Agent Chat
Recently viewed courses
You haven't viewed any courses yet!
You are here

Winners from 2016’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cormac Solutions Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Sponge UK
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – Fit N Fun Kids

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) - Eden Project
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees) – Sadler and Bourne

Individual Champion to Staff Development – Jed Langdon, Eden Project
Training Programme of the Year - St Austell Brewery
Individual Achievement – Helen Triebel, Graphic plc
Young Apprentice of the Year 16 – 18 year old  - Amy Jones, Fit N Fun Kids

Apprentice of the Year 19+ year old - Emily Dunn, Focus Technology Europe Ltd

 

Winners from 2015’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cormac Solutions Ltd
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Logical Cleaning Solutions
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – Bluefruit Software
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Princess Yachts International
Commitment to Graduate Development – T J International
Individual Champion to Staff Development – Dee Guard, Logical Cleaning Solutions
Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training – Spearhead Academy Ltd
Commitment to Young People Development – Eden Project
Individual Achievement – Aarron Yates, Eden Project
Apprentice of the Year – Julie Stone, China Fleet Country Club

 

Winners from 2014’s Excellence in Business Training Awards

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (250+ employees) – Cornwall Care
Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51-249 employees) – Cornish Mutual
Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1-50 employees) – The Core Fitness and Wellbeing Centre
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Commitment to Graduate Development – Source Energy
Individual Champion to Staff Development – Paul Smith – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Entrepreneur & New Business’ Commitment to Training – Etherington Butchery Academy
Commitment to Young People Development – Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids
Individual Achievement – Richard Roach – Interserve Construction
Apprentice of the Year – Andrew Gasiorowski – Brannel School

 

Winners from 2013′s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – South West Water
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Cornwall Solar Panels
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Ocean Housing Group
Commitment to Graduate Development – Eight Wire
Excellence in Environmental Training – Absolute Recycling Company Ltd
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Mining Searches UK
Training Programme of the Year – Reflex Marine
Individual Achievement – Kayleigh Radcliffe (Klimek Jewellers)
Apprentice of the Year – Henry Osborne (Greenbank Hotel)
Business Excellence Training Award – South West Water

 

Winners from 2012′s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – Cornwall Council
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Ocean Housing
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Commitment to Graduate Development – PSG Cornwall
Excellence in Environmental Training – Ocean Housing
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Preci Spark
Training Programme of the Year – Clear -flow
Individual Achievement – Sharon Sandercock, Cornish Cottages
Apprentice of the Year – Ben Moran, Pall
Business Excellence Training Award – Ben Moran, Pall

 

Winners from 2011’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Outstanding Commitment to Training – Princess Yachts
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) – Lost Gardens of Heligan
Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships – Fit n Fun Kids
Commitment to Graduate Development – Cornish Cottages
Excellence in Environmental Training – BD Diagnostics
Achievement of Significant Business Impact – Fit n Fun Kids
Training Programme of the Year – China Fleet Country Club
Individual Achievement – Paul Gill from HBH Woolacotts
Apprentice of the Year – Sean Brosnan from Mill Autoquip
Business Excellence Training Award – China Fleet Country Club

 

Winners from 2010’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Apprenticeship Excellence Award - Terry Harris & Sons
Commitment to Environmental Management - Tulip Foods
Commitment to Staff Development - Cornwall Farmers
Graduate Development Award - TRAC Services
Individual Achievement Award - Debbie Luffman – Finisterre
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice - Liam Chinn – Fit ‘ n ‘ Fun Kids
Outstanding Commitment to Training - Cornwall Farmers
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) Award - Flying Start
Training that has made a Significant Business Impact Award - Pall Newquay
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) - Cornwall Farmers

 

Winners from 2009’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Apprenticeship Excellence Award - Princess Yachts
Commitment to Environmental Management - Stralfors PLC
Commitment to Staff Development - County Fire Brigade
Graduate Development Award - Marbel Ltd
Individual Achievement Award - Bridget Cooney, Cornwall Care
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice - Carl Belfield from Cory Environmental
Outstanding Commitment to Training - Cornwall Care
Outstanding Commitment to Training (SME) - Terry Harris and Sons
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) – Cornwall Care

 

Winners from 2008’s Excellence in Business Training Awards:

Excellence in Innovative Staff Development - Rittal-CSM - ‘Learning Island’ programme
Individual Recognition Award - Neil Bate - WTCS
Graduate Development Award - Trac Services
Excellence in Commitment to Training – Stralfors, TJ International, Tulip
Leading SME Committed to Training - Cornwall Environmental Consultants
Apprenticeship Excellence Award - Pendennis Shipyard
Outstanding Achievement of an Apprentice - Ben Butler - Headland Hotel
Individual Achievement Award - Damien Thomas - West Pharmaceutical Services
Excellence in Environmental and Sustainability Training - Cornwall County Council, MPAD. MPG Books
Business Excellence Training Award (Winner of Winners) – Cornwall Environmental Consultants

Previous Winners