Freephone0800 731 7594
Live Agent Chat
Recently viewed courses
You haven't viewed any courses yet!
You are here

South West businesses celebrated at prestigious training awards 10th anniversary

30 Jan 2017

South West businesses celebrated at prestigious training awards 10th anniversary

The most distinguished companies in the South West have celebrated the incredible training achievements of individuals and businesses at an inspiring and glittering awards ceremony.

 

The Excellence in Business Training Awards 2017, hosted by CCB (Cornwall College Business), saw more than 190 people gather at The Headland in Newquay to recognise exceptional training and development in organisations across the region.

 

This year saw Eden Project proudly accept the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) Award as well as the Training Programme of the Year Award.

 

Suzi Chamberland, Devon Chamber of Commerce who judged the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) said: “The Eden Project excels in its commitment to apprenticeships not just because of the sheer volume of apprentices they recruit but also the variety available. It’s remarkable how their commitment has changed the internal culture of the organisation and has boosted the various departments changing the outlook of other employees.”

 

Sponsored by Pirate FM and with media support from Business Cornwall, the awards had a number of emotional moments as individuals explained how much of an impact giving opportunities to young people had on their lives. 

 

Further winners included Truro Tractors, which won the Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees).

 

Judged by Dawn James, Business Education Manager, Cornwall Care, she said Truro Tractors is “driven to take on Apprentices due to a perceived knowledge and skills gap in their area”.

“They showed a long standing commitment to apprenticeships and clearly view this as the ideal way to train and recruit staff. Their apprentices are supported and motivated to develop with a clear commitment to supporting them to continue in their chosen careers long after their apprenticeship is completed.”

 

Wesley Ashwell from The Globe Restaurant with Room in Fowey won Apprentice of the Year. Mark Peters, Managing Director of Pirate FM who judged the category said: “Wesley made an impressive progression from kitchen porter to having full responsibility for the restaurant and kitchen during the busiest day of the year, Fowey Carnival Day. His input has had a tangible and measured return on investment to a small business in a very competitive market.”

 

Pendennis Shipyard Ltd won the Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150+ employees). Maggie Oxenbury, Concorde Group who judged the award said: “We felt Pendennis had shown, over nearly 20 years, a continued commitment to the training and apprenticeships which in summer of 2016 saw them employ their 200th apprentice. It is testament to both Pendennis and their apprenticeship scheme that 95% of their graduates have remained to take up ongoing employment.”

Outstanding Commitment to Training Small (1 – 50 Employees) Sponsored by The Growth Hub
Winner:
The Park Cornwall

Runners-up:
Cornwall Neighbourhoods for Change (CN4C)
Minear Engineering Ltd


Outstanding Commitment to Training Medium (51 – 149 Employees) Sponsored by Cormac Solutions Ltd
Winner:
Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd

Runners-up:
Hydra (South West) Ltd
Deer Park Country House Hotel

Outstanding Commitment to Training Large (150 plus employees) Sponsored by Concorde Group
Winner:
Pendennis Shipyard Ltd

Runners-up:
Eden Project
Fugro Geo-Services Ltd

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Small (1-50 employees) Sponsored by Cornwall Care
Winner:
Truro Tractors

Runners-up:
Buttons Accounting Limited
Waldon Security

Outstanding Commitment to Apprenticeships Medium/Large (51+ employees) Sponsored by CCB
Winner:
Eden Project

Runners-up:
Redrow (West Country)
The Wrigley Company Limited

Individual Champion to Staff Development Sponsored by Sapience HR
Winner:
Karen Oldham-Waring - Sunflower Training & Consultancy

Runners-up:
David Sharland - Flying Fish Seafoods Ltd
Heidi Whitehead – Dash

Training Programme of the Year Sponsored by Invictus Trust
Winner:
Eden Project

Runners-up:
2 Sisters Red Meat Ltd
Battling On

Individual Achievement Sponsored by Unlocking Potential
Winner:
George Autie - Fugro Geo-Services Ltd

Runners-up:
Ben Mailes - Cornwall Council
Kella Thompson - Driveline GB Ltd

Young Apprentice of the Year (16-18 years old) Sponsored by Business Cornwall
Winner:
Chloe George - Trevalsa Court Hotel

Runners-up:
Oliver Matthews – Blue Flame (Cornwall) Ltd
Callum Rosser - Cornwall Council

Apprentice of the Year (19+ years old) Sponsored by Pirate FM
Winner:
Wesley Ashwell - The Globe Restaurant with Room in Fowey

Runners-up:
Jamie Green - Greens Grounds & Trees
Steph Ould - Cornwall Council

 

 

South West businesses celebrated at prestigious training awards 10th anniversary